COVID-19 Genomics UK Consortium

Wellcome Sanger Institute COVID-19 Surveillance Team

The SARS-CoV2 genome sequences produced by the Wellcome Sanger Institute are the result of a team effort by many people from all parts of the Sanger community, who are listed below, in partnership with the COG-UK Consortium.

Contributors to the Project at the Wellcome Sanger Institute

  • Irina Abnizova – Scientific Operations
  • Louise Aigrain – Scientific Operations
  • Alex Alderton – Scientific Operations
  • Mozam Ali – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Laura Allen – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Roberto Amato – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Ralph Anderson – Stores
  • Cristina Ariani – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Siobhan Austin-Guest – Scientific Operations
  • Sendu Bala – Scientific Operations
  • Jeffrey Barrett – Parasites and Microbes
  • Andrew Bassett – Scientific Operations
  • Kristina Battleday – Scientific Operations
  • James Beal – ICT
  • Mathew Beale – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Charlotte Beaver – Scientific Operations
  • Sam Bellany – Human Resources
  • Tristram Bellerby – Scientific Operations
  • Katie Bellis – Human Genetics Programme
  • Duncan Berger – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Matt Berriman – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Emma Betteridge – Scientific Operations
  • Paul Bevan – ICT
  • Simon Binley – ICT
  • Jason Bishop – ICT
  • Kirsty Blackburn – Scientific Operations
  • James Bonfield – Scientific Operations
  • Nick Boughton – ICT
  • Sam Bowker – Human Resources
  • Timothy Brendler-Spaeth – Scientific Operations
  • Iraad Bronner – Scientific Operations
  • Tanya Brooklyn – Project Management
  • Sarah Kay Buddenborg – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Robert Bush – Risk Management
  • Catarina Caetano – Scientific Operations
  • Alex Cagan – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Nicola Carter – ICT
  • Joanna Cartwright – Scientific Operations
  • Tiago Carvalho Monteiro – Scientific Operations
  • Liz Chapman – Procurement
  • Tracey-Jane Chillingworth – Scientific Operations
  • Peter Clapham – ICT
  • Richard Clark – Scientific Operations
  • Adrian Clarke – Scientific Operations
  • Catriona Clarke – PR & Communications
  • Daryl Cole – Scientific Operations
  • Elizabeth Cook – Scientific Operations
  • Maria Coppola – Scientific Operations
  • Linda Cornell – Scientific Operations
  • Clare Cornwell – Tree of Life Programme
  • Craig Corton – Scientific Operations
  • Abby Crackett – Scientific Operations
  • Alison Cranage – PR & Communications
  • Harriet Craven – Scientific Operations
  • Sarah Craw – Scientific Operations
  • Mark Crawford – Facilities Management
  • Tim Cutts – ICT
  • Monika Dabrowska – Scientific Operations
  • Matt Davies – ICT
  • Robert Davies – Scientific Operations
  • Joseph Dawson – Scientific Operations
  • Callum Day – Scientific Operations
  • Aiden Densem –  Stores
  • Thomas Dibling – Scientific Operations
  • Cat Dockree – Facilities Management
  • David Dodd – Facilities Management
  • Sunil Dogga – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Matthew Dorman – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Gordon Dougan – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Martin Dougherty – Management Operations
  • Alexander Dove – Scientific Operations
  • Lucy Drummond – Scientific Operations
  • Eleanor Drury – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Monika Dudek – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Jillian Durham – Scientific Operations
  • Laura Durrant – Scientific Operations
  • Elizabeth Easthope – Scientific Operations
  • Sabine Eckert – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Pete Ellis – Scientific Operations
  • Ben Farr – Scientific Operations
  • Michael Fenton – Scientific Operations
  • Marcella Ferrero – Scientific Operations
  • Neil Flack – Stores
  • Howerd Fordham – Scientific Operations
  • Grace Forsythe – Scientific Operations
  • Luke Foulser – Scientific Operations
  • Matt Francis – ICT
  • Audrey Fraser – Scientific Operations
  • Adam Freeman – Scientific Operations
  • Anastasia Galvin – Scientific Operations
  • Maria Garcia-Casado – Scientific Operations
  • Alex Gedny – ICT
  • Sophia Girgis – Human Genetics Programme
  • James Glover – Scientific Operations
  • Sonia Goncalves – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Scott Goodwin – Scientific Operations
  • Oliver Gould – Scientific Operations
  • Marina Gourtovaia – Scientific Operations
  • Andy Gray – Facilities Management
  • Emma Gray – Scientific Operations
  • Coline Griffiths – Scientific Operations
  • Yong Gu – Scientific Operations
  • Florence Guerin – Procurement
  • Will Hamilton – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Hannah Hanks – Scientific Operations
  • Ewan Harrison – Human Genetics Programme
  • Alexandria Harrott – Scientific Operations
  • Edward Harry – Scientific Operations
  • Julia Harvison – Procurement
  • Paul Heath – Scientific Operations
  • Anastasia Hernandez-Koutoucheva – Parasites and Microbes
  • Rhiannon Hobbs – Scientific Operations
  • Dave Holland – ICT
  • Sarah Holmes – Scientific Operations
  • Gary Hornett – Scientific Operations
  • Nicholas Hough – Stores
  • Liz Huckle – Scientific Operations
  • Lena Hughes-Hallet – Scientific Operations
  • Adam Hunter – Scientific Operations
  • Stephen Inglis – Scientific Operations
  • Sameena Iqbal – Scientific Operations
  • Adam Jackson – Scientific Operations
  • David Jackson – Scientific Operations
  • Keith James – Scientific Operations
  • Dorota Jamrozy – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Carlos Jimenez Verdejo – Scientific Operations
  • Ian Johnston – Scientific Operations
  • Matthew Jones – Scientific Operations
  • Kalyan Kallepally – ICT
  • Leanne Kane – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Keely Kay – Finance
  • Sally Kay – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Jon Keatley – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Alan Keith – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Alison King – Management Operations
  • Lucy Kitchin – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Matt Kleanthous – Stores
  • Martina Klimekova – Finance
  • Petra Korlevic – Parasites and Microbes
  • Ksenia Krasheninnkova – Tree of Life Programme
  • Dominic Kwiatkowski – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Greg Lane – Stores
  • Cordelia Langford – Scientific Operations
  • Adam Laverack – Scientific Operations
  • Katharine Law – Scientific Operations
  • Mara Lawniczak – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Stefanie Lensing – Scientific Operations
  • Steven Leonard – Scientific Operations
  • Laura Letchford – Scientific Operations
  • Kevin Lewis – Scientific Operations
  • Amanah Lewis-Wade – Scientific Operations
  • Jennifer Liddle – Scientific Operations
  • Quan Lin – Scientific Operations
  • Sarah Lindsay – Human Genetics Programme
  • Sally Linsdell – Scientific Operations
  • Rich Livett – Scientific Operations
  • Stephanie Lo – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Rhona Long – Procurement
  • Jamie Lovell – Scientific Operations
  • Jon Lovell – Estates and Facilities
  • Catherine Ludden – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • James Mack – Scientific Operations
  • Mark Maddison – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Aleksei Makunin – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Irfan Mamun – Scientific Operations
  • Jenny Mansfield – Scientific Operations
  • Neil Marriott – Scientific Operations
  • Matt Martin – ICT
  • Inigo Martincorena – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Matthew Mayho – Scientific Operations
  • Shane McCarthy – Tree of Life Programme
  • Jo McClintock – Procurement
  • Samantha McGuigan – Health and Safety
  • Sandra McHugh – Stores
  • Liz McMinn – Health and Safety
  • Carl Meadows – ICT
  • Emily Mobley – PR & Communications
  • Robin Moll – Scientific Operations
  • Maria Morra – Scientific Operations
  • Leanne Morrow – Scientific Operations
  • Kathryn Murie – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Sian Nash – Management Operations
  • Claire Nathwani – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Plamena Naydenova – Human Genetics Programme
  • Alexandra Neaverson – Scientific Operations
  • Rachel Nelson – Scientific Operations
  • Ed Nerou – Scientific Operations
  • Jon Nicholson – ICT
  • Tabea Nimz – Scientific Operations
  • Guillaume G Noell – Human Genetics Programme
  • Sarah O’Meara – Scientific Operations
  • Valeriu Ohan – Scientific Operations
  • Karen Oliver – Scientific Operations
  • Charles Olney – Stores
  • Doug Ormond – Scientific Operations
  • Agnes Oszlanczi – Cellular Genetics Programme
  • Steve Palmer – PR & Communications
  • Yoke Fei Pang – Scientific Operations
  • Barbora Pardubska – Scientific Operations
  • Naomi Park – Scientific Operations
  • Aaron Parmar – Scientific Operations
  • Gaurang Patel – Scientific Operations
  • Minal Patel – Scientific Operations
  • Maggie Payne – Finance
  • Sharon Peacock – Director of the COVID-19 Genomics UK Consortium
  • Arabella Petersen – Procurement
  • Deborah Plowman – Scientific Operations
  • Tom Preston – Procurement
  • Liam Prestwood – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Christoph Puethe – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Michael Quail – Scientific Operations
  • Diana Rajan – Scientific Operations
  • Shavanthi Rajatileka – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Richard Rance – Scientific Operations
  • Suzannah Rawlings – Scientific Operations
  • Nicholas Redshaw – Scientific Operations
  • Joe Reynolds – Procurement
  • Mark Reynolds – Stores
  • Simon Rice – Health and Safety
  • Matt Richardson – Human Resources
  • Connor Roberts – Scientific Operations
  • Katrina Robinson – Connecting Science
  • Melanie Robinson – Scientific Operations
  • David Robinson – Scientific Operations
  • Hazel Rogers – Scientific Operations
  • Eduardo Martin Rojo – Scientific Operations
  • Daljit Roopra – Procurement
  • Mark Rose – Estates and Facilities
  • Luke Rudd – Estates and Facilities
  • Ramin Sadri – University of Cambridge
  • Nicholas Salmon – Tree of Life Programme
  • David Saul – Procurement
  • Frank Schwach – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Carol Scott – Scientific Operations
  • Phil Seekings – Stores
  • Lesley Shirley – Scientific Operations
  • John Sillitoe – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Alison Simms – PR & Communications
  • Matt Sinnott – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Shanthi Sivadasan – ICT
  • Bart Siwek – Stores
  • Dale Sizer – Scientific Operations
  • Kenneth Skeldon – Public Engagement
  • Jason Skelton – Scientific Operations
  • Joanna Slater-Tunstill – Project Management
  • Lisa Sloper – Scientific Operations
  • Nathalie Smerdon – Scientific Operations
  • Chris Smith – Scientific Operations
  • Christen Smith – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • James Smith – ICT
  • Katie Smith – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Michelle Smith – Scientific Operations
  • Sean Smith – Stores
  • Tina Smith – Estates and Facilities
  • Leighton Sneade – Scientific Operations
  • Carmen Diaz Soria – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Catarina Sousa – University of Cambridge
  • Emily Souster – Scientific Operations
  • Andrew Sparkes – Scientific Operations
  • Michael Spencer-Chapman – Cancer, Ageing and Somatic Mutation Programme
  • Janet Squares – Scientific Operations
  • Robert Stanley – Stores
  • Claire Steed – ICT
  • Tim Stickland – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Ian Still – Scientific Operations
  • Mike Stratton – Institute Director
  • Michelle Strickland – Tree of Life Programme
  • Allen Swann – Finance
  • Agnieszka Swiatkowska – Scientific Operations
  • Neil Sycamore – Scientific Operations
  • Emma Swift – Scientific Operations
  • Edward Symons – Finance
  • Suzanne Szluha – Stores
  • Emma Taluy – Scientific Operations
  • Nunu Tao – Finance
  • Katy Taylor – Scientific Operations
  • Sam Taylor – Scientific Operations
  • Stacey Thompson – Scientific Operation
  • Mark Thompson – ICT
  • Mark Thomson – PR & Communications
  • Nicholas Thomson – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Scott Thurston – Scientific Operations
  • Gerry Tonkin-Hill – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Dee Toombs – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Benjamin Topping – Scientific Operations
  • Jaime Tovar-Corona – Scientific Operations
  • Daniel Ungureanu – Human Resources
  • James Uphill – Scientific Operations
  • Jana Urbanova – Scientific Operations
  • Philip Jansen Van Vuuren – Scientific Operations
  • Valerie Vancollie – Scientific Operations
  • Paul Voak – Scientific Operations
  • Danielle Walker – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Matthew Walker – Scientific Operations
  • Matt Waller – ICT
  • Gary Ward – ICT
  • Charlie Weatherhogg – Human Resources
  • Niki Webb – Human Resources
  • Danni Weldon – Scientific Operations
  • Alan Wells – Scientific Operations
  • Eloise Wells – Scientific Operations
  • Luke Westwood – Finance
  • Theo Whipp – Scientific Operations
  • Thomas Whiteley – Scientific Operations
  • Georgia Whitton – Parasites and Microbes Programme
  • Andrew Whitwham – Scientific Operations
  • Sara Widaa – Scientific Operations
  • Mia Williams – Scientific Operations
  • Mark Wilson – ICT
  • Sean Wright – Scientific Operations